Athletics

Athletics

We have a strong tradition of athletics at PCS.  We have an intramural program that runs for students in grades 4-8 where participation is the main goal.  We also have competitive teams that compete against other area Christian schools.  These teams are generally reserved for students in grades 7 and 8 with some exceptions.  We are proud to offer Cross Country Running, Soccer, Hockey, Volleyball, Basketball, Track and Field and Baseball.

Let's talk about using God's gifts!

.

Providence Panthers Hockey 2018

Congratulations on being selected to the Providence Panthers 2018 hockey team.  This letter will inform you about our schedule for the season and about the cost to participate on the team.

Being a member of the team guarantees each player 2 practices, 3 exhibition games and at least 1 tournament.   

Here is our schedule for the season.

Date and Time Event Location
Monday, Jan 22- 3:00-4:00 Game @ Hamilton Dave Andreychuk Arena
Tuesday, Jan 23- 2:00-3:00 Practice Harry Howell Arena
Thursday, Jan 25- All Day Guelph District Tournament Centre Wellington Arena in Fergus
Tuesday, Jan 30- 2:00-3:00 Game @ Brantford Wayne Gretzky Centre
Thursday, Feb 1- 3:00-4:00 Game vs Hamilton Harry Howell Arena
Wed, Feb 7- 2:00-3:00 Practice Harry Howell Arena
Tuesday, Feb 13- All Day HD/Guido Tournament Mohawk 4-Ice Centre

*please note that the times are the time we are on the ice.

For the practices we will have a bus take the players to the arena and back to school.  Coaches or a bus will bring the players to all the games.  Parents are responsible for their child’s ride home from each game.

Separate letters and schedules for each tournament will be sent home only to players selected to participate in the tournament.

The cost for the season is $55.  Cheques can be written to PCS with “hockey team” in the memo line.  Money must be sent to Mr. Hagen, do not send money to the office.  Thank you to our coaches, Adam Nesbitt, Neal Fennema, and Casey Vanderkruk.  If you have any questions please contact Mr. Hagen.

Date and Time Event Location
Friday, Jan 12- 2:00-3:00 Winter Enrichment #1 Harry Howell Arena
Tuesday, Jan 16- 2:00-3:00 Game vs Brantford Harry Howell Arena
Friday, Jan 19- 2:00-3:00 Winter Enrichment #2 Harry Howell Arena
Monday, Jan 22- 3:00-4:00 Game @ Hamilton Dave Andreychuk Arena
Tuesday, Jan 23- 2:00-3:00 Practice Harry Howell Arena
Thursday, Jan 25- All Day Guelph District Tournament Centre Wellington Arena in Fergus
Tuesday, Jan 30- 2:00-3:00 Game @ Brantford Wayne Gretzky
Thursday, Feb 1- 3:00-4:00 Game vs Hamilton Harry Howell Arena
Friday, Feb 2- 2:00-3:00 Winter Enrichment #3 Harry Howell Arena
Wed, Feb 7- 2:00-3:00 Practice Harry Howell Arena
Friday, Feb 9- 2:00-3:00 Winter Enrichment #4 Harry Howell Arena
Tuesday, Feb 13- All Day HD/Guido Tournament Mohawk 4-Ice Centre

All times listed above are the times we have the ice rented, not travel time to and from arenas.

Hockey Tournament Schedule –Thursday, January 25, 2018

POOL A                            POOL B

Providence                     Cambridge

Kitchener                        Guelph

Orangeville                     Brantford

Listowel                           Drayton

The times for each game are scheduled as follows:

Ice Surface #A

(Front of Arena-larger seating area w/ stands)

Refs and Score Keepers Ice Surface #B

(Back of Arena- smaller seating area)

Refs and Score Keepers
8:10-8:50 Listowel vs Kitchener 8:00-8:40 Drayton vs

Guelph

8:50-9:30 Providence vs

Orangeville

8:40-9:20 Cambridge vs

Brantford

9:30-9:45 Clean Ice 9:20-9:30 Clean Ice
9:45-10:25 Providence vs

Listowel

9:30-10:10 Drayton vs

Brantford

10:25-11:05 Kitchener vs

Orangeville

10:10-10:50 Cambridge vs  

Guelph

11:05-11:20 Clean Ice 10:50-11:00 Clean Ice
11:20-12:00 Listowel vs

Orangeville

11:00-11:40 Drayton vs

Cambridge

12:00- 12:40 Providence vs

Kitchener

11:40-12:20 Guelph vs

Brantford

12:40-12:55 Clean Ice 12:20-12:30 Clean Ice
FINALS
1:10-1:50 1st  Pool A vs

2nd Pool B

Championship Semi

1:00-1:40 1st  Pool B vs

2nd Pool A

Championship Semi

1:50-2:30 3rd Pool A vs

4th Pool B

Consolation Semi

1:40-2:20 3rd Pool B vs

4th Pool A

Consolation Semi

2:30-2:45 Clean Ice 2:20-2:30 Clean Ice
2:45-3:25 Championship Finals 2:45-3:25 Consolation Finals
Awards to Follow Awards to Follow